⟩   ⟩ 
Exclusive: Zee Cine Awards Announces It's Jury Nominations!

Exclusive: Zee Cine Awards Announces It's Jury Nominations!

Have a look at the jury nominations of the prestigious Zee Cine Awards.

By BollywoodMDB Team - March 2, 2017

Exclusive: Zee Cine Awards Announces It’s Jury Nominations!

In order to ensure transparency and to authenticate the voting mechanism of both, the ‘Jury Awards’ and the ‘Viewers’ Choice Awards’, ZEE has appointed the global leader in assurance, tax, transaction and advisory services, Ernst & Young as the ‘Official Tabulators for Zee Cine Awards’. With nominations that honour the finest performances across genres, Zee Cine Awards 2017 aims to be the most credible platform to recognize exceptional talent in the film industry for the year 2016.

Zee Cine Awards 2017 exclusively announced its nominations of Jury Awards. This year, the jury panel includes the celebrated filmmakers, Boney Kapoor, Pradeep Sarkar, Tigmanshu Dhulia, the renowned Cinematographer, Sudeep Chatterjee ISC, the distinguished lyricist and playback singer, Swanand Kirkire, the graceful playback singer, Kavita Krishnamurti Subramaniam and the Academy Award winner, Resul Pookutty.

The jury members will not only pick the winners but also decide the deserving nominees in various categories through a meticulous, stringent and transparent process.

Check out the Jury Nominations in all the categories here:

Best Film

Sr. No. Nominees
1 Airlift
2 Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
3 M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story
4 Neerja
5 Pink
6 Sultan


Best Director

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Shakun Batra Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
2 Neeraj Pandey M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story
3 Ram Madhvani Neerja
4 Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury Pink
5 Ali Abbas Zafar Sultan
6 Abhishek Chaubey Udta Punjab


Best Actor - Male

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Akshay Kumar Airlift
2 Manoj Bajpayee Aligarh
3 Sushant Singh Rajput M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story
4 Amitabh Bachchan Pink
5 Salman Khan Sultan
6 Shahid Kapoor Udta Punjab


Best Actor - Female

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Alia Bhatt Dear Zindagi
2 Vidya Balan Kahaani 2- Durga Rani Singh
3 Sonam Kapoor Neerja
4 Anushka Sharma Sultan
5 Alia Bhatt Udta Punjab


Best Supporting Actor - Male

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Rajkummar Rao Aligarh
2 Rishi Kapoor Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
3 Rajat Kapoor Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
4 Anupam Kher M.S. Dhoni- The Untold Story
5 Amitabh Bachchan Wazir


Best Supporting Actor - Female

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Konkana Sen Sharma Akira
2 Tabu Fitoor
3 Ratna Pathak Shah Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
4 Shabana Azmi Neerja
5 Ratna Pathak Shah Nil Battey Sannata
6 Kareena Kapoor Udta Punjab


Best Actor In A Comic Role

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Varun Dhawan Dishoom
2 Jimmy Shergill Happy Bhag Jayegi
3 Akshay Kumar Housefull 3
4 Rishi Kapoor Kapoor & Sons (Since 1921)
5 Satish Kaushik Udta Punjab


Best Actor In A Negative Role

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Anurag Kashyap Akira
2 Akshaye Khanna Dishoom
3 Shah Rukh Khan Fan
4 Jim Sarbh Neerja
5 Manav Kaul Wazir


Best Debutant - Male

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Master Mayur Patole Budhia Singh - Born to Run
2 Krrish Chhabria Dhanak
3 Harshvardhan Kapoor Mirzya
4 Jim Sarbh Neerja
5 Diljit Dosanjh Udta Punjab


Best Debutant - Female

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Hetal Gada Dhanak
2 Saiyami Kher Mirzya
3 Riya Shukla Nil Battey Sannata
4 Andrea Tariang Pink
5 Ritika Singh Saala Khadoos


Best Debutant Director

Sr. No. Nominees Film Name
1 Soumendra Padhi Budhia Singh - Born to Run
2 Munish Bhardwaj Moh Maya Money
3 Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari Nil Battey Sannata
RELEATED POST
LATEST POST
CELE INTERVIEWS
RELATED LINKS